Ingredient Spotlight: White Willow Bark

March 13, 2017

It doesn’t get any more natural than powdered tree bark. Documented to have been used as early as 5 B.C., White Willow Bark Extract (Salix Alba) shines out as a gentle skin care giant, packing a wallop of a punch when targeting problem zones, all the while staying sympathetic to those sensitive areas.

Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties delicately tend to sensitive skin issues like rosacea and psoriasis, yet battle valiantly with hard core acne, calluses, even warts. A potent controller of sebum, it helps to unclog oily pores, which in turn prevents acne. An energetic yet unabrasive exfoliator, willow bark helps to remove those dull, lifeless skin cells, revealing the youthful, radiant skin you’ve got underneath. This also discourages wrinkles, skin spots or discoloration, promoting a more even skin tone. Overall, willow bark charms your true, flawless and glowing complexion to reveal herself.

The active extract of the bark is salicin, a form of salicylic acid. You may know of a chemical, lab created version of salicylic acid – Aspirin. That’s right, this stuff is the all-natural, original pain killer! Beyond being impressive for skincare, willow bark also makes its mark on headaches, sore muscles and fever. Simply put, the ancient texts of Egypt, Assyria, and Greece got it right when they explored this remedy – and we decided to take a page from their book.





Also in the Stark blog.

Memories of A Night For Green Beauty 2015

July 27, 2018

Continue Reading

Video: A bunch of *other* ways to use Stark products!

May 23, 2018

Here's some alternative ways to use Stark products, from balms to oil to some odd uses for dry shampoo!

Continue Reading

Video: Some reasons Why I'm Direct-to-Consumer

May 23, 2018

Continue Reading

hello friend!

I know we just met, but can we hang out via newsletter sometimes?
Sign up below + get 10% off your first order AND our free eBook called The Love Ritual!